Spouse Visa: Meeting The Financial Requirement With Income From Different Sources

According to the spouse visa immigration rules, migrants seeking entry clearance or leave to remain in the UK on the basis of their relationship with a person settled in the UK must satisfy certain requirements. Among many, they will be required to demonstrate that their income or their partner’s income corresponds at least to £18,600.00 per annum before tax. Precisely, the financial requirement entails a minimum of:

  •  £18,600: Partner with no children
  •  £22,400: 1 child in addition to the partner
  •  £24,800: 2 children in addition to the partner
  • £27,200: 3 children in addition to the partner

This financial threshold can be met by showing different sources of income:

  • Income from salaried or non-salaried employment of the partner (and/or the applicant if they are in the UK with the permission to work). If the applicant has been employed for at least 6 months with the same employer, the application will fall under Category A. Otherwise, the application will fall under Category B.
  • Non-employment income e.g income from property rental or dividends from shares. (Category C)
  • Cash savings of the applicant’s partner and/or the applicant, above £16,000, held by the partner and/or the applicant for at least 6 months and under their control. (Category D)
  • State (UK or foreign), occupational or private pension of the applicant’s partner and/or the applicant. (Category E)
  • Income from self-employment, and income as a director or employee of a specified limited company in the UK, of the partner (and/or the applicant if they are in the UK with permission to work). Whether the income used for the purpose of the application refers only to the last full financial year, the application will fall under Category G. Conversely, whether the income relied upon is an average of the last two full financial years, the application will fall under Category F.

Unless applicants are in receipt of certain public funds and are able to demonstrate that “adequate maintenance” will be available to them during their residence in the UK, they must provide the Home Office with evidence of minimum income. Whether the applicants employment income could not suffice per se in order to meet the financial requirement, various combinations with other sources of income are possible.

First of all, the applicant and their partner can combined they respective income in order to meet the minimum threshold.

Secondly, it is possible combine the incomes falling under different categories as follows:

  • Category A can be combined with Category C,D,E,F,G.
  • Category B can be combined with C,D,E,F,G.
  • Category G can be combined with A,B,E,C.
  • Category F can be combined with A,B,E,C.

Being aware of the various possible combinations and providing the mandatory documents for each category is essential in order to submit a successful application.

If you need assistance with your application, please do not hesitate to contact us on 020 3693 7591.